Broomfield Postnuptial Agreements Attorney
[…] Why Pursue a Postnuptial Agreement?

A postnuptial agreement may be appropriate for couples who did not sign a prenuptial agreement before marriage or who acquired significant assets after marriage. Some examples of situations that may prompt a postnuptial agreement are:

  • Significant inheritance during marriage
  • Owning a business
  • Someone leaves a career to focus on domestic support

This agreement functions the same as a prenuptial agreement in that it focuses on dividing property and assets from the marriage in the event of divorce. Section 14-2-302 of the Colorado revised statute defines a marital agreement as “ An agreement between spouses who intend to remain married which affirms, modifies, or waives a marital right or obligation during the marriage or at legal separation marital dissolution, death of one of the spouses, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event. The term includes an amendment, signed after the spouses marry, of a premarital agreement or marital agreement.” An essential part of this definition is that it is meant for couples who intend to stay married.

Components of a Postnuptial Agreement

The components of a postnuptial agreement are similar to those in a prenuptial agreement.